WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT

The Sydney Quantum Academy (SQA) is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. The SQA is an unincorporated joint venture of the University of Sydney, UNSW Sydney, University of Technology Sydney and Macquarie University, generously supported by the New South Wales Government through its Office of the Chief Scientist and Engineer. The administering university is the University of Sydney. As public agencies we are bound by NSW privacy law, specifically, the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002. The following statement outlines how personal information collected on this website is managed. This website is managed by the SQA.

Collection, use and disclosure of your personal information

The SQA collects your personal contact details, either, for the purpose of responding to your query, lodged on the Contact Us page, or to keep you updated on relevant news and events, when you register to receive our newsletter. The supply of information is voluntary. The information collected is stored with the University of Sydney and will be shared amongst the participating universities. We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose, unless we have your consent or it is required or authorised by law.

We also use Google Analytics to measure how many people visited our website, how they found it and which pages they viewed. As part of this process we automatically collect the server and IP address of the device that has accessed the website. This information is stored with Google.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.


Phone: (+61) 2 9036 7215

Email: info@sydneyquantum.org